Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Other

 - 546 items found in your search
Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 100 Years of History Rockwood Municipality
CANADA Rockwood Municipality History 1982 0889253595 / 9780889253599 First Edition / First Printing Illustrated Cloth Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos 
Mild bump to front board at foredge head. Gift Inscription of no importance on the verso of the front fly. No other internal or external markings 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Manual for the Control of Communicable Diseases In California
CA California State Department of Public Health 1956 Trade Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some mild wear and a few creases at front and rear wrap extremities. Previous owners name and address at the top foredge of the title page. Otherwise, clean and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Betty Crocker's Cooking Calendar
NY Golden nPress 1962 First Edition / First Printing Metal Spiral Binding Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gloria Kamen and Alice Golden 
Clean and tight copy of this hard to find title. Some very minor rubbing at extremities of boards in a few place. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CLIX Ideal Shortening << Bakery Recipes>>
The Cudahy Packing Company Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Typewritten pages in riveted three ring binding. Circa 1910-1920. Clean and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Contemporary Danish Design
Denmark The Danish Society of Arts and Crafts and Industrial Design Wraps Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photos 
Undated Circa 1960. English Text. Rubbing to front and rear wrap with wear at extremities. Otherwise clean and intact with no internal or external markings 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DEUTSCH-CHINESISCHES WORTERBUCH
CHINA/TAIWAN Cloth Hardback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1517 PRINTED PAGES. CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY IN GREEN CLOTH. ALL TEXT REGARDING PUBLISHER AND DATES ARE IN CHINESE. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dorothea Lange with an Introductory Essay By George P. Elliott
NY New York Graphic Society 1968 Second Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photography 
Head and tail of the Dustjackets front flap are clipped. Otherwise, the jacket is in Fine condirtion. Thge books end papers have some yellowing through age which would also preclude a rating of Fine. Thouh it is an exceptional copy if not for the yellowing. All the photograpgs are in perfect condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dresses from the Collection of Diana, Princess of Wales
NY Color Photos of the Collection 1997 Auction Catalogue Wraps Near Fine- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Toning to wraps edges as well as a bump and fracture at tail on rear wrap near spine. Binding is tight and all contents are in fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Exhibition of Nineteenth Century Mark and Period Porcelain
LONDON S. Marchant and Son 1990 Sunday 9th, June- Friday June 28th Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holy Bible: New International Version, Mahogany/Caramel, Italian Duo-tone, Archaeological Study Bible, Personal Size
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Standard Publishing 2007 0784721696 / 9780784721698 Wraps As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unique color coding identifies twelve key scriptural themes. Each verse highlited to connect thematically with study. Use of color allows Instant Identification for enhanced understanding. Faux lLeather in brown spine and chestnut embossed wraps. As new in rubbed box. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Irrigation and Salinity A world Wide Survey
INDIA International Commision on Water Drainage 1976 Trade Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tightly bound, the spine has rubbing wear at front and rear edges. No internal or external markings. An excellent working copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 KELK Introduction to Modern Persian Poetry (Five Poems by: Bijan Jalali Translated by Abutorab Sohrab)
Iran 1999 April-May 1999 KELK #104 Trade Paperback Near Fine+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introsuction and Table of COntents in English. Poetry in Farsi. Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lexique De La Vigne Et Du Vin Francais Italiano Espanol Deitsch Portugues English PYCCKNN
PARIS O.I.V. 1963 Cloth Hardback Very Good- No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight with no internal or external marking. Small tear of 1 inch at rear bord gutter near head precludes a much higher grading of this book. A very servicable working copy in blue cloth 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Obunsha's Essential Japanese-English Dictionary
Tokyo Obunsha International 1985 Green faux leather wraps Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Small crease to rear wrap at tail near foredge. Otherwise, bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Our Perspectives A Collection of Photos By Our People
Ernst & Young 2006 Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
As new 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Phonics: Level B Grade 1
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School 1998 0021844690 / 9780021844692 Wraps Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PHOTOMONTAGES Photographie Experimentale De Lentre Deux-Guerres
France PHOTO POCHE Wraps As New Book 
New in Shrink wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Picasso Retespective Exhibition 80 Works from 1900 to 1971 Oils, Gouaches, Sculpture and Drawing
CA Sari Heller Gallery 1972 Wraps Fine Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W and Color Illustrations 
Bright and tight in textured cream colored wraps. No internal or external markings 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Saint Thomas Aquinas Selections of his works made by George N. Shuster
Norwalk CT The Easton Press 2002 Collector's Edition Full-Leather,Gilt,Hubbed Spine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall wood engravings by Reynolds Stone 
As new. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Some Unrecognized Factors in Medicine
LONDON Theosophical Research Center 1939 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardback Very Good+ Good- Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight with no internal or external markings. The cloth is lightly rubbed at the extremities. The Dustjacket is price clipped and front and rear panels are rubbed and age discolored There is also a piece at the rear cener near the head that is missing about 1 inch square. Chipping at head and tail odf spine. In brodart to stop any further damage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksetc.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com