Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

 - 18 items found in your search
History
   -Asia
   -Historical Geography
   -Jewish
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Revolutionary
   -United States
   -World

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ames, Glenn J. The Globe Encompassed: The Age Of European Discovery, 1500-1700
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 2007 0131933884 / 9780131933880 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or extewrnal markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ames, Glenn J. The Globe Encompassed: The Age Of European Discovery, 1500-1700
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 2007 0131933884 / 9780131933880 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or extewrnal markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beekman, Allan Crisis: The Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbor and Southeast Asia
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Heritage Pr of Pacific 1992 0960913238 / 9780960913237 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W PHOTOS 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed and Inscribed by Authors daughter on the half-title as follows: "To the Gerola family, Aloha from the daughter of the Author, Patricia Beekman July 1, 2003. USS Arizona Memorial". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chen, Cheng-Yih Early Chinese Work in Natural Science: A Re-Examination of the Physics of Motion, Acoustics, Astronomy and Scientific Thoughts
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hong Kong University Press 1996 962209385x / 9789622093850 Cloth Hardcover Fine Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very mild sunning to the dustjackets front panel. Otherwise, bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cohen, Roger Soldiers of Another War
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2005 037541410x / 9780375414107 First Edit / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the Title Page as follows:"To Pam- With gratitude and my best wishes- Roger. " Also under his printed name on the title page he's signed again. Book and jacket are bright and tight and there is no internal or external markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Connelly, Michael The Mortarmen
Victoria, BC, Canada Trafford Publishing 2005 1412049024 / 9781412049023 First Edit / First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Edited by Milton Himmelfarb The American Jewish Year Book (Vol. 85)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Jewish Publication Society 1985 0827602472 / 9780827602472 Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is bright and tight with some minor foxing to the top of page edges. Dustjacket very lightly age discolored and has a few nicks at extremities. Otherwise, clean and intact in archival Brodart cover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jaffe, Elizabeth D. The Louisiana Purchase
Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Bridgestone Books 2002 0736811001 / 9780736811002 Glossy Illustrated Boards As New No Jacket as Issued Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS 
As New 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kauf, Gary;De Wolk, Roland Our Town: 50 Terrific Bay Area Escapes
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1995 0811808610 / 9780811808613 First Edition / First Printing Wraps Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Photos Signed by Author
Flatsigned by Gary Kauf on the Title Page. Book is clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kawada, Ikaku Drifting Toward the Southeast: The Story of Five Japanese Castaways A Complete Translation of Hyoson Kiryaku, As Told to the Court of Lord Yamauchi of Tosa in 1852 by John manjiro
New Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Spinner Pubns Inc 2003 0932027563 / 9780932027566 Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color Illustrations 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Levine, Robert M. Secret Missions to Cuba: Fidel Castro, Bernardo Benes, and Cuban Miami
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan 2002 1403960461 / 9781403960467 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Bright and tight. Signed by Author below his printed name on the title page. No other internal or external markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Limbaugh, Rush The Way Things Ought to Be
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1992 067175145x / 9780671751456 21ST Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boldly Signed in Blue Ink across the free end paper as follows:" To Hugh, My Best! Rush Limbaugh" Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Peacock, Judith The Battles of Lexington and Concord
Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Bridgestone Books 2002 073681096x / 9780736810968 First Edit / First Ptg. Glossy Illustrated Boards As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Illustrations 
As New 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Reid, John Phillip Constitutional History of the American Revolution: The Authority of Rights
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1986 0299108708 / 9780299108700 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Richards, Denis;Saunders, St. Hilary G. Royal Air Force 1939-45 (Three Volume Set)
LONDON HMSO 1993 011772114x / 9780117721142 Third Impression Full-Leather Fine No Jackets as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Books are as new and unopened Slipcase in in Fine- condition . The titles are as follows: Volume 1 The Fight At Odds. Volume II The Fight Avails. Volume III The Fight is Won. All in Blue Leather with Silver Gilt Print. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Teplinsky, Sandra Why Care About Israel?: How the Jewish Nation Is the Key to Unleashing God's Blessings in the 21st Century
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Chosen Books Pub Co 2004 0800793439 / 9780800793432 Trade Paperback Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed and Inscribed on the Advertisement page by the Author as follows:"God Bless You Sybil! Sandy Teplinsky" The book is as new 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Weinberger Caspar W. In the Arena: A Memoir of the 20th Century
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Regnery Publishing 2001 0895261669 / 9780895261663 First Edit / First Ptg. Hardback Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W and Color Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Flat Signed by Author on the Title Page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 White, Anna MacBride The Gonne-Yeats Letters 1893-1938
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393034453 / 9780393034455 Cloth Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W PHOTOS 
Clean and tight price clipped copy with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksetc.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com