|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Some Unrecognized Factors in Medicine LONDON Theosophical Research Center 1939 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardback Very Good+ Good- Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is clean and tight with no internal or external markings. The cloth is lightly rubbed at the extremities. The Dustjacket is price clipped and front and rear panels are rubbed and age discolored There is also a piece at the rear cener near the head that is missing about 1 inch square. Chipping at head and tail odf spine. In brodart to stop any further damage. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Contemporary Danish Design Denmark The Danish Society of Arts and Crafts and Industrial Design Wraps Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photos Undated Circa 1960. English Text. Rubbing to front and rear wrap with wear at extremities. Otherwise clean and intact with no internal or external markings Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A Manual for the Control of Communicable Diseases In California CA California State Department of Public Health 1956 Trade Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some mild wear and a few creases at front and rear wrap extremities. Previous owners name and address at the top foredge of the title page. Otherwise, clean and tight with no internal or external markings Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DEUTSCH-CHINESISCHES WORTERBUCH CHINA/TAIWAN Cloth Hardback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1517 PRINTED PAGES. CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY IN GREEN CLOTH. ALL TEXT REGARDING PUBLISHER AND DATES ARE IN CHINESE. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Irrigation and Salinity A world Wide Survey INDIA International Commision on Water Drainage 1976 Trade Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean and tightly bound, the spine has rubbing wear at front and rear edges. No internal or external markings. An excellent working copy Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Turkey An Official Handbook Turkey The General Directorate of Press and Information 1990 9751902428 Wraps Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W AND COLOR ILLS Clean and tight copy with a chip at the tail of the spine and some rubbing to front and rear wraps. No internal or external writing or marks. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Betty Crocker's Cooking Calendar NY Golden nPress 1962 First Edition / First Printing Metal Spiral Binding Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gloria Kamen and Alice Golden Clean and tight copy of this hard to find title. Some very minor rubbing at extremities of boards in a few place. No internal or external markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
They Came for the Future Village of Teulon CANADA Teulon and District History Committee 1983 0889253188 First Edition / First Printing Faux Leather Hardcover Near Fine+ No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos Blue Faux Leather with Silver Gilt. Bright and tight with gift inscription of no importance on second free end paper at rear of book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
100 Years of History Rockwood Municipality CANADA Rockwood Municipality History 1982 0889253595 First Edition / First Printing Illustrated Cloth Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos Mild bump to front board at foredge head. Gift Inscription of no importance on the verso of the front fly. No other internal or external markings Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dream Guitars Illustrated Chester, New York, U.S.A. Music Sales Corp 1995 0825614511 Wraps Fine- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Color Photos Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Full Page Illustrations of rare guitars Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
War with Japan LONDON HMSO 1995 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Six Volumes in 4 Bindings. Volumes 1 & 2 are complete in a single Binding as well as four and five. Four Separate Stiff wrapped containers hold the Maps that are included with this offering. All books and contents are as new and unread. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Dorothea Lange with an Introductory Essay By George P. Elliott NY New York Graphic Society 1968 Second Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photography Head and tail of the Dustjackets front flap are clipped. Otherwise, the jacket is in Fine condirtion. Thge books end papers have some yellowing through age which would also preclude a rating of Fine. Thouh it is an exceptional copy if not for the yellowing. All the photograpgs are in perfect condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Brad Pitt Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1997 0316893609 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Phonics: Level B Grade 1 Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School 1998 0021844690 Wraps Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Acora, Gypsy Romany Prophecies GB Bossiney Books 1980 0906456320 First Edit / First Printing STAPLED WRAPS Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Light rubbing to front and rear wraps. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adams, Douglas The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide New York, New York, U.S.A. Gramercy 2005 0517226952 Faux Leather Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Faux Leather with gilt imprint Random House nunber line 234567890. Gilt on page edges scratched scuffed in a few places at tail page edges and a small rubbed mark to rear board. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adams, Robert Tales of the Horseclans: Books 1, 2, 3 E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New American Library 1985 0452257263 First Edit / First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light wear to extremities of front and rear wrap as well as bump to top rear edge of spine fracturing paper covers. Otherwise, clean and tight copy with no internal or external markings. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aldiss Brian W. Earthworks NY Doubleday and Co. 1965 First Edition First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ Near Fine+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Small mark on the free end paper at top foredge corner. Otherwise bright and tight with no additional internal or external markings Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Alireza Marianne At the Drop of a Veil The Trues Story of a California girl's years in an Arabian Harem MA houghton Mifflin 1971 THIRD PRINTING Cloth Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wear just through two small spots at front and rear boards at tail foredge. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the half title as follows:" To the Browns, Marianne Alireza". The Browns bookplate has been pasted on the head of that page at center. Dustjacket has some mild rubbing wear increasing at the extremities with a few closed closed nicks and minor tears at edges. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Hervey The Works of Edgar Allan Poe in One Volume Pems, Tales, Essays, Criticisms with New Notes NY P.F. Collier and Son 1927 Stiff-Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket as Issued Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W FRONTIS OF AUTHOR Clean and tight copy with some minor wear at the extremities. Previous owners book plate on the front boards paste down. No other internal or external markings. A damp stain is present at tail near spine. It is obviously very old and has unaffected the integrity of the book. A slight discoloration was left to the first few pages in the corner near the spine that must be "looked for". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ambler Eric Journey into Fear Akfred A. Knopf Black Widow Thriller 1956 First Thus January Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright and tight with very mild edge wear to green cloth. No internal or external markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship NY Grosset and Dunlap 1954 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good- Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Book is clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Dustjacket shows some age discoloration as well as some minor creasing around a few closed tears at the extremities. All in all, a nice jacketed copy of a hard to find title. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Arevalo, Luis Paquime L. A. 's Riots Inglewood, California, U.S.A. L. A. English Books 2004 097485980X Trade Paperback Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed by Author on the Title Page as follows:"To Kelly, Thank You for your support. Read and enjoyLuis P. Arevalo" Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Armour Richard Punctured Poems NJ Prentice-Hall 1966 Trade Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Line Drwaings by Eric Gurney Previous owners name on verso of front wrap. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Some very light age discoloration to white portions of front and rear wraps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Aydelotte, Dora Trumpets Calling NY D. Appleton Century 1938 First Edition 3rd Printing Cloth Hardback Very Good- No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Closed tear at head of spine about 1/3 inch long. Small closed tear to half title at tail near spine. Otherwise, clean and tight inred cloth with no internal or external markings Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Barr, Nevada Track of the Cat E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1993 0399138242 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine+ Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall mild rubbing to dustjacket panels. No internal or external markings. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Battaglia Pasqual J. IF YOU'RE SO SMART NY Maralee Enterprises 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A portion of the page containing puzzle 27 has been cut out and a piece of that has been laid back in the book. Otherwise, clean and intact with no internal or external markings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Bear, H. S. Understanding Calculus Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. IEEE 2000 0780360184 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean and tight copy with no internal or external markings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Beckwith, Brainerd Kellogg The Longden Legend NY A. S. Barnes 1973 0498012425 Cloth Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed and Inscribed by Beckwith and Longden on the free end paper as follows:" Best Wishes John Longden. All the best to you form BK Beckwith" Book is bright and tight qwith no internal or external markings. Dustjacket is lightly age faded, rubbed and has a few small stains, closed tears and some chipping at the extremities. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Beeding, Francis The Three Fishers NY A.L. Burt and Co. 1931 First Edit / First Printing Cloth Hardback Fair No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Strictly a reading copy. This book was damped at one point raising the cover slightly of the front board and creating a rippled effect. There is evidence of the damp stain visually though no sign of mold or mildew anywhere by sight or smell. All the contents are clean and intact and this is still an excellent reading copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Beekman, Allan Crisis: The Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbor and Southeast Asia Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Heritage Pr of Pacific 1992 0960913238 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W PHOTOS Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed and Inscribed by Authors daughter on the half-title as follows: "To the Gerola family, Aloha from the daughter of the Author, Patricia Beekman July 1, 2003. USS Arizona Memorial". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Beeton, Isabella The Book of Household Management LONDON Ward, Lock and Tyler Cloth Hardcover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B&W and Color Illustrations c. 1873 This is the two hundred and forty three thousandth printing run. Plate no. XII is free from book but present. Free end paper and tissue that followws are nearly detached. All other pages tightly bound. Some foxing to front few pages and some very mild damp staining intermittent at foredge of pages. A good working copy Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Behm, Paul B. FOOTLOOSE CA Saga Publishing 2004 Trade Paperback Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Mild rubbing to front and rear wraps. Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the Title Page as follows:"For Pastor Ray Fico. With Fond regards to our outstanding benefactor to the needy. Paul B. Behm. Feb. 12th, 2004" Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bell, Walter G. Unknown London LONDON The Bodley Head 1951 Fifth Printing Cloth Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Plates Clean and tight copy in blue cloth. Previous owners name on front paste down. Otherwise, no internal or external markings. Dustjacket is price clipped and there is chipping intermittently around the extremities. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bell, Walter G. The Great Plague in London in 1665 LONDON The Bodley Head 1951 REVISED EDITION 2nd Printing Cloth Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FOrty Illustrations comprising contemporary prints, plans and Drawings. Clean and tight copy in green cloth. No internal or external markings. Dustjacket is price clipped . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bell, Walter G. The Great Fire of London 1666 LONDON The Bodley Head 1951 REVISED EDITION FOURTH PRINTING Cloth Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with forty one ills including plans and drawings, reproductions of English and Foreign Print, and Photographs Clean and tight copy in red cloth. No internal or external markings. Dustjacket is price clipped and there is chipping intermittently around the extremities. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Bellahsen, Fabien Pastry: Cooking With Great Chefs Columbia, New York, U.S.A. Konemann 1998 3829011318 First Edit / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Color Photos Some minor bumping to front and rear boards at tail edge. Otherwise, bright and tight with no internal or external markings Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Bendat Dr. Benjamin M. The World and You CA Private 1984 Faux Leather Hardback Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed by Author as follows:"To Sylvia Stein 3/4/92. Dr Benjamin M. Bendat" Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Beres, Michael Final Stroke Medallion Press 2007 1932815953 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed and dated by the Author on the Title Page. No internal or external markingss. Bright and tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Berger, Joel Wild Horses of the Great Basin IL. University of Chicago Press 1986 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photos Book is clean and tight with previous owners gift inscription in about 8 point font on the free end paper taking up about 1 square inch of space. Someone has also made what appears to be a paw print on the page edges at foredge near head with felt tip marker. Otherwise, bright and tight with no additional internal or external markings. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Berry, Romeyn Behind the Ivy Fifty Years In One University With Visits To Sundry Others NY Cornell University Press 1950 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the Title Page as Follows:"For Herbert W. Rool [sp?] there sketches of places human and places familiar for both of us. With every good wish Romeyn Berry. Boards are intermittently sunfaded front and rear. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bishop, Debbie Fairies of Bladderwhack Pond Burbank, California, U.S.A. Angel Gate 2003 1932431012 Illustrated Glossy Paper Board Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Signed by the Author under her printed name on the title Page. Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bishop, Paul Sand Against the Tide New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1990 0312931581 First Edition/ First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some minor sunfading to spine as well as mild age discoloration to the white boards. Otherwise, clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|