Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PHOTOMONTAGES Photographie Experimentale De Lentre Deux-Guerres
France PHOTO POCHE Wraps As New Book 
New in Shrink wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Some Unrecognized Factors in Medicine
LONDON Theosophical Research Center 1939 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardback Very Good+ Good- Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight with no internal or external markings. The cloth is lightly rubbed at the extremities. The Dustjacket is price clipped and front and rear panels are rubbed and age discolored There is also a piece at the rear cener near the head that is missing about 1 inch square. Chipping at head and tail odf spine. In brodart to stop any further damage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 KELK Introduction to Modern Persian Poetry (Five Poems by: Bijan Jalali Translated by Abutorab Sohrab)
Iran 1999 April-May 1999 KELK #104 Trade Paperback Near Fine+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introsuction and Table of COntents in English. Poetry in Farsi. Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Exhibition of Nineteenth Century Mark and Period Porcelain
LONDON S. Marchant and Son 1990 Sunday 9th, June- Friday June 28th Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Contemporary Danish Design
Denmark The Danish Society of Arts and Crafts and Industrial Design Wraps Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B & W Photos 
Undated Circa 1960. English Text. Rubbing to front and rear wrap with wear at extremities. Otherwise clean and intact with no internal or external markings 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CLIX Ideal Shortening << Bakery Recipes>>
The Cudahy Packing Company Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Typewritten pages in riveted three ring binding. Circa 1910-1920. Clean and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Golden Gate Bridge A Technical Description in Ordinary Language
CA E. Cromwell Mensch 1935 STAPLED WRAPS Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B& W Line Drawings 
A small technical brochure describing hw the yet to be built Golden Gate Bridge was to be designed and Built. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Manual for the Control of Communicable Diseases In California
CA California State Department of Public Health 1956 Trade Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some mild wear and a few creases at front and rear wrap extremities. Previous owners name and address at the top foredge of the title page. Otherwise, clean and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lexique De La Vigne Et Du Vin Francais Italiano Espanol Deitsch Portugues English PYCCKNN
PARIS O.I.V. 1963 Cloth Hardback Very Good- No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight with no internal or external marking. Small tear of 1 inch at rear bord gutter near head precludes a much higher grading of this book. A very servicable working copy in blue cloth 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Saint Thomas Aquinas Selections of his works made by George N. Shuster
Norwalk CT The Easton Press 2002 Collector's Edition Full-Leather,Gilt,Hubbed Spine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall wood engravings by Reynolds Stone 
As new. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DEUTSCH-CHINESISCHES WORTERBUCH
CHINA/TAIWAN Cloth Hardback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1517 PRINTED PAGES. CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY IN GREEN CLOTH. ALL TEXT REGARDING PUBLISHER AND DATES ARE IN CHINESE. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Irrigation and Salinity A world Wide Survey
INDIA International Commision on Water Drainage 1976 Trade Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tightly bound, the spine has rubbing wear at front and rear edges. No internal or external markings. An excellent working copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Turkey An Official Handbook
Turkey The General Directorate of Press and Information 1990 9751902428 Wraps Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W AND COLOR ILLS 
Clean and tight copy with a chip at the tail of the spine and some rubbing to front and rear wraps. No internal or external writing or marks. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Obunsha's Essential Japanese-English Dictionary
Tokyo Obunsha International 1985 Green faux leather wraps Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Small crease to rear wrap at tail near foredge. Otherwise, bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Life Application Study Bible
MI Zondervan 0310603633 New International Version Burgundy Bonded Leather As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new in the box. Limp burgundy leather wraps. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Betty Crocker's Cooking Calendar
NY Golden nPress 1962 First Edition / First Printing Metal Spiral Binding Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gloria Kamen and Alice Golden 
Clean and tight copy of this hard to find title. Some very minor rubbing at extremities of boards in a few place. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 They Came for the Future Village of Teulon
CANADA Teulon and District History Committee 1983 0889253188 First Edition / First Printing Faux Leather Hardcover Near Fine+ No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos 
Blue Faux Leather with Silver Gilt. Bright and tight with gift inscription of no importance on second free end paper at rear of book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 100 Years of History Rockwood Municipality
CANADA Rockwood Municipality History 1982 0889253595 First Edition / First Printing Illustrated Cloth Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos 
Mild bump to front board at foredge head. Gift Inscription of no importance on the verso of the front fly. No other internal or external markings 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Picasso Retespective Exhibition 80 Works from 1900 to 1971 Oils, Gouaches, Sculpture and Drawing
CA Sari Heller Gallery 1972 Wraps Fine Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W and Color Illustrations 
Bright and tight in textured cream colored wraps. No internal or external markings 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dream Guitars Illustrated
Chester, New York, U.S.A. Music Sales Corp 1995 0825614511 Wraps Fine- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Color Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Full Page Illustrations of rare guitars 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Zondervan NIV Study Bible
MI Zondervan 2002 Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Two tone soft wrap Leather Full gilt edges, Ribbon Marker. No internal or external markings 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 War with Japan
LONDON HMSO 1995 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Six Volumes in 4 Bindings. Volumes 1 & 2 are complete in a single Binding as well as four and five. Four Separate Stiff wrapped containers hold the Maps that are included with this offering. All books and contents are as new and unread. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Our Perspectives A Collection of Photos By Our People
Ernst & Young 2006 Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
As new 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Little Red Book An Interpretation of The Twelve Steps of the Alcoholics Anonymous Program
MN Coll-Webb 1951 1952 Printing Cloth Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean and tight copy in Marron cloth boards. No internal or external markings anywhere. Minor cosmetic ding to front board thet does not enter cloth precludes this book receiving a higher rating for condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Holy Bible: New International Version, Mahogany/Caramel, Italian Duo-tone, Archaeological Study Bible, Personal Size
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Standard Publishing 2007 0784721696 Wraps As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unique color coding identifies twelve key scriptural themes. Each verse highlited to connect thematically with study. Use of color allows Instant Identification for enhanced understanding. Faux lLeather in brown spine and chestnut embossed wraps. As new in rubbed box. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Dorothea Lange with an Introductory Essay By George P. Elliott
NY New York Graphic Society 1968 Second Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photography 
Head and tail of the Dustjackets front flap are clipped. Otherwise, the jacket is in Fine condirtion. Thge books end papers have some yellowing through age which would also preclude a rating of Fine. Thouh it is an exceptional copy if not for the yellowing. All the photograpgs are in perfect condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Brad Pitt
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1997 0316893609 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Dresses from the Collection of Diana, Princess of Wales
NY Color Photos of the Collection 1997 Auction Catalogue Wraps Near Fine- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Toning to wraps edges as well as a bump and fracture at tail on rear wrap near spine. Binding is tight and all contents are in fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Phonics: Level B Grade 1
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School 1998 0021844690 Wraps Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Golden Avatar Teachings of Lord Caitanya
Phillipines Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1981 0912776072 Illustrated Cloth Hardback Fine No Jacket as Issued Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Color and B&W Ills. 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abagnale, Frank;Redding, Stan Catch Me If You Can
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2000 0767905385 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author in ball point pen on the half title. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Acora, Gypsy Romany Prophecies
GB Bossiney Books 1980 0906456320 First Edit / First Printing STAPLED WRAPS Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Light rubbing to front and rear wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Douglas The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Gramercy 2005 0517226952 Faux Leather Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black Faux Leather with gilt imprint Random House nunber line 234567890. Gilt on page edges scratched scuffed in a few places at tail page edges and a small rubbed mark to rear board. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Robert Tales of the Horseclans: Books 1, 2, 3
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New American Library 1985 0452257263 First Edit / First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light wear to extremities of front and rear wrap as well as bump to top rear edge of spine fracturing paper covers. Otherwise, clean and tight copy with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Robert Martin After Joyce Studies in Fiction After Ulysses
U.K. Oxford Univ Press 1977 Cloth Hardcover Fine- Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Dustjacket shows mild wear and age discoloration at spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ager, Derek The New Catastrophism: The Importance of the Rare Event in Geological History
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Press 1993 0521420199 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W PHOTOS 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alameda and District Historical Society From Dream... To Reality 1882-1982
CANADA Freisen Printers 1982 Stated First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine No Jackets as Issued Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos 
Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Previous owners ephemera regarding the area, residents and burial and cemetery info included with the book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alameda and District Historical Society From Dream... To Reality 1882-1982
CANADA Freisen Printers 1982 Stated First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine No Jackets as Issued Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photos 
Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Aldiss Brian W. Earthworks
NY Doubleday and Co. 1965 First Edition First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ Near Fine+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Small mark on the free end paper at top foredge corner. Otherwise bright and tight with no additional internal or external markings 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alexander, Christopher; etc. Timeless Way of Building
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 1979 0195024028 30th Ptg Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alexander, Christopher;Silverstein, Murray;Ishikawa, Sara A Pattern Language: Towns, Buildings, Construction
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 1977 0195019199 30th Ptg Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photos 
A few small spots on foredge of page edges. Small surface dent about size of pencil eraser to the front panel of dustjacket near center. Otherwise bright and tight with no internal or excternal markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alireza Marianne At the Drop of a Veil The Trues Story of a California girl's years in an Arabian Harem
MA houghton Mifflin 1971 THIRD PRINTING Cloth Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wear just through two small spots at front and rear boards at tail foredge. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the half title as follows:" To the Browns, Marianne Alireza". The Browns bookplate has been pasted on the head of that page at center. Dustjacket has some mild rubbing wear increasing at the extremities with a few closed closed nicks and minor tears at edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Allen, Hervey The Works of Edgar Allan Poe in One Volume Pems, Tales, Essays, Criticisms with New Notes
NY P.F. Collier and Son 1927 Stiff-Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket as Issued Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W FRONTIS OF AUTHOR 
Clean and tight copy with some minor wear at the extremities. Previous owners book plate on the front boards paste down. No other internal or external markings. A damp stain is present at tail near spine. It is obviously very old and has unaffected the integrity of the book. A slight discoloration was left to the first few pages in the corner near the spine that must be "looked for". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ambler Eric Journey into Fear
Akfred A. Knopf Black Widow Thriller 1956 First Thus January Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Bright and tight with very mild edge wear to green cloth. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 American Ladies of Jidda (Edited) Tafaddalu Be My Guest
Jeddah Banawi Printers 1977 Wraps Very Good- Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Recipes 
Clean and intact with light age discoloration and soiling to front and rear wrap. No other internal or external markings 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anders, James E. Industrial Hydraulics Troubleshooting
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1983 0070015929 Originally Published by McGraw Hill SPIRAL BOUND WRAPS Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anderson William Marshall An American in Maximilian's Mexico 1865-1866
CA The Huntington Library 1959 First Edit / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Fine Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is bright and tight in black cloth with no internal or external markings. Dustjacket has extensive small chipping at extremities and three small holes to front panel. Otherwise, clean and intact in mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, Dave If You Don't Make Waves, You'll Drown: 10 Hard Charging Strategies For Leading In Politically Correct Times
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 2005 047172503X First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed Author's Bookplate atteched to center of front fly. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, Pamela;Lee, Pamela Anderson Star
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2004 0743493729 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship
NY Grosset and Dunlap 1954 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good- Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Dustjacket shows some age discoloration as well as some minor creasing around a few closed tears at the extremities. All in all, a nice jacketed copy of a hard to find title. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Arevalo, Luis Paquime L. A. 's Riots
Inglewood, California, U.S.A. L. A. English Books 2004 097485980X Trade Paperback Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed and Inscribed by Author on the Title Page as follows:"To Kelly, Thank You for your support. Read and enjoyLuis P. Arevalo" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Armour Richard Punctured Poems
NJ Prentice-Hall 1966 Trade Paperback Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Line Drwaings by Eric Gurney 
Previous owners name on verso of front wrap. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Some very light age discoloration to white portions of front and rear wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Arnold, Graham Illustrated Lotus Buyer's Guide
WI Motorbooks International 1986 0879382171 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aronson, Theo Prince Eddy and the Homosexual Underworld
NY Barnes & Noble 1994 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Ills. 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ashby, W.R. Design for a Brain
LONDON Chapman & Hall 1970 0412200902 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn
CT Easton Press 2004 Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark Green Leather. New in Shrink Wrap. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Axelrad Norman D. Franchising A Planning and Sales Compliance Guide
IL. Commerce Clearing House 1987 Faux Leather Fine No Jacket as Issued Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tght inn black faux leather with gold print. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ayckbourn Time and Time Again A Comedy in Two Acts
NY Samuel French, Inc. 1973 STAPLED WRAPS Very Good+ Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Lightly age toned. Otherwise, clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Aydelotte, Dora Trumpets Calling
NY D. Appleton Century 1938 First Edition 3rd Printing Cloth Hardback Very Good- No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Closed tear at head of spine about 1/3 inch long. Small closed tear to half title at tail near spine. Otherwise, clean and tight inred cloth with no internal or external markings 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Azrak, Michel G.; Young, M.J.L. Modern Syrian Short Stories
Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A. Three Continents Press 1988 0894104403 Trade Paperback Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Baker-Crothers, Hayes PH.D. Virginia and the French and Indian War
IL. The University of Chicago Press 1928 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Bright and tight in blue cloth. Previous owners name and address on the front fly. No other internal or external markings 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Baldacci, David Freddy And The French Fries #1: Fries Alive!
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2005 0316159980 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Boldly signed by Author in black felt tip on the half-title. No internal or external markings. New and Unread 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ball, Philip Stories of the Invisible: A Guided Tour of Molecules
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 2001 0192802143 First Edition / First Printing Illustrated Glossy Paper Board Fine Fine- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Ills. 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ballentine, James A. A Law Dictionary of Words, Terms, Abbreviations and Phrases Which are Peculiar to the Law and of those which have a peculiar meaning in the law
NY The Lawyers Cooperative 1923 1923 Stiff-Wraps cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight in green stiif wraps with previous owners names on both the paste down as well as the fly. Clean and tight copy with mild rubbing to extremities of wraps and a small damp stain at bottom of pages near the spine. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Barach, Roland Mindtraps : Unlocking the Key to Investment Success
Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A. International Institute of Trading Mastery 0935219072 Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Barber N.F. International Tracts in Computer Science and Technology and Their Applications: Volume 5 Experimental Correlograms and Fourier Transforms
NY Pergamon Press 1961 Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mathematical Equations 
Book is clean and tight with previous owners stamp on the front free end paper. Dustjacket is chipped at extremities and is well worn and taped in many areas. Sealed in a new Archival Jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Baring- Gould, Sabine The Book of Werewolves being an account of a terrible superstition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Causeway Books 1973 0883560089 First Edit / First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Barr, Nevada Track of the Cat
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1993 0399138242 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine+ Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
mild rubbing to dustjacket panels. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Battaglia Pasqual J. IF YOU'RE SO SMART
NY Maralee Enterprises 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A portion of the page containing puzzle 27 has been cut out and a piece of that has been laid back in the book. Otherwise, clean and intact with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Baumeister, Theodore, Editor Marks Lionel S. Editor 1916-1951 Mechanical Engineers Handbook
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1958 Sixth Edition International Student Edit Cloth Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Line Drawings, Graphs and Charts 
Unmarked working copy tightly bound with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bear, H. S. Understanding Calculus
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. IEEE 2000 0780360184 First Edition / First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean and tight copy with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Beckwith, Brainerd Kellogg The Longden Legend
NY A. S. Barnes 1973 0498012425 Cloth Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Signed and Inscribed by Beckwith and Longden on the free end paper as follows:" Best Wishes John Longden. All the best to you form BK Beckwith" Book is bright and tight qwith no internal or external markings. Dustjacket is lightly age faded, rubbed and has a few small stains, closed tears and some chipping at the extremities. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Beeding, Francis The Three Fishers
NY A.L. Burt and Co. 1931 First Edit / First Printing Cloth Hardback Fair No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Strictly a reading copy. This book was damped at one point raising the cover slightly of the front board and creating a rippled effect. There is evidence of the damp stain visually though no sign of mold or mildew anywhere by sight or smell. All the contents are clean and intact and this is still an excellent reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Beekman, Allan Crisis: The Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbor and Southeast Asia
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Heritage Pr of Pacific 1992 0960913238 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W PHOTOS 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed and Inscribed by Authors daughter on the half-title as follows: "To the Gerola family, Aloha from the daughter of the Author, Patricia Beekman July 1, 2003. USS Arizona Memorial". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Beeton, Isabella The Book of Household Management
LONDON Ward, Lock and Tyler Cloth Hardcover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B&W and Color Illustrations 
c. 1873 This is the two hundred and forty three thousandth printing run. Plate no. XII is free from book but present. Free end paper and tissue that followws are nearly detached. All other pages tightly bound. Some foxing to front few pages and some very mild damp staining intermittent at foredge of pages. A good working copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Beevor, Antony Stalingrad
CT Easton Press 1998 Full-Leather As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark Green Leather. New in Shrink Wrap. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Behm, Paul B. FOOTLOOSE
CA Saga Publishing 2004 Trade Paperback Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Mild rubbing to front and rear wraps. Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the Title Page as follows:"For Pastor Ray Fico. With Fond regards to our outstanding benefactor to the needy. Paul B. Behm. Feb. 12th, 2004" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bell, Joe "Cool Papa"; Pickow, Peter Improvising Jazz Guitar
NY Amsco 1987 0825623480 Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sheet Music 
clean and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bell, Walter G. Unknown London
LONDON The Bodley Head 1951 Fifth Printing Cloth Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Plates 
Clean and tight copy in blue cloth. Previous owners name on front paste down. Otherwise, no internal or external markings. Dustjacket is price clipped and there is chipping intermittently around the extremities. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bell, Walter G. The Great Plague in London in 1665
LONDON The Bodley Head 1951 REVISED EDITION 2nd Printing Cloth Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FOrty Illustrations comprising contemporary prints, plans and Drawings. 
Clean and tight copy in green cloth. No internal or external markings. Dustjacket is price clipped . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bell, Walter G. The Great Fire of London 1666
LONDON The Bodley Head 1951 REVISED EDITION FOURTH PRINTING Cloth Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall with forty one ills including plans and drawings, reproductions of English and Foreign Print, and Photographs 
Clean and tight copy in red cloth. No internal or external markings. Dustjacket is price clipped and there is chipping intermittently around the extremities. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Bellahsen, Fabien Pastry: Cooking With Great Chefs
Columbia, New York, U.S.A. Konemann 1998 3829011318 First Edit / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ Fine Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Color Photos 
Some minor bumping to front and rear boards at tail edge. Otherwise, bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bendat Dr. Benjamin M. The World and You
CA Private 1984 Faux Leather Hardback Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed and Inscribed by Author as follows:"To Sylvia Stein 3/4/92. Dr Benjamin M. Bendat" Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bennett, Rocky and Anthony, Gary. Dirty Talk Diary of a Phone-Sex "Mistress"
NY Prometheus Books 1998 1573921882 7th Printing Illustrated Glossy Paper Board Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Beres, Michael Final Stroke
New York The Medallion Press 2007 First Edit / First Ptg. Hard Cover As New As New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new..Signed on Half title. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Beres, Michael Final Stroke
Medallion Press 2007 1932815953 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed and dated by the Author on the Title Page. No internal or external markingss. Bright and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Berger, Joel Wild Horses of the Great Basin
IL. University of Chicago Press 1986 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardcover Near Fine+ No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photos 
Book is clean and tight with previous owners gift inscription in about 8 point font on the free end paper taking up about 1 square inch of space. Someone has also made what appears to be a paw print on the page edges at foredge near head with felt tip marker. Otherwise, bright and tight with no additional internal or external markings. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Berkenstat, Jim Black Market Beatles: The Story Behind the Lost Recordings
Burlington, Ontario, Canada Collectors Guide Pub 1995 0969573693 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photos 
Clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Crease to front wrap at head near foredge corner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Berman, Bob Secrets of the Night Sky: The Most Amazing Things in the Universe You Can See With the Naked Eye
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1995 0688127274 3rd Ptg Hard Cover Fine- Fine- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W and Color Ills. 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Berman, Susan Lady Las Vegas: The Inside Story Behind America's Neon Oasis
New York, New York, U.S.A. TV Books Inc 1997 1575000202 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sepia Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bernhard, Thomas;Northcott, Kenneth J. The Voice Imitator
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1997 0226044017 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Berry, Romeyn Behind the Ivy Fifty Years In One University With Visits To Sundry Others
NY Cornell University Press 1950 First Edit / First Ptg. Cloth Hardback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the Title Page as Follows:"For Herbert W. Rool [sp?] there sketches of places human and places familiar for both of us. With every good wish Romeyn Berry. Boards are intermittently sunfaded front and rear. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal or external markings 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Bertschinger, Richard The Secret of Everlasting Life: The First Translation of the Ancient Chinese Text on Immortality
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Element Books Ltd 1995 1852305681 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bienvenu, Marcelle;Willett, Felicia Emeril's TV Dinners
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1998 0688163785 First Edition / First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed in black felt tip boldy across the front fly by the Author with recipients name above his signature. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Birant, M. Ali Cappdocia Turkiye Elfrod G.R.
ISTANBUL AND Kartpostal ve Yayinlari Matbaacilik San. ve Tic. A.S. 1996 975439010x Wraps Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inserted Maps and 126 Color Photos 
Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Birner, William B. Twenty Plays for Young People A Collection of Plays for Young People
LA The Anchorage Press 1967 Cloth Hardcover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight in Blue Cloth with Gilt print. No internal or external markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 BISchof, Werner Capa Robert Kertesz, Andre Seymour, David Weiner, Dan Freed Leonard The Concerned Photographer
NY Grossman Publishers 1968 First Edition / First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photography 
Book is clean and tight with no internal or external markings. Jacket shows minor rubbing to front and rear panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bishop, Debbie Fairies of Bladderwhack Pond
Burbank, California, U.S.A. Angel Gate 2003 1932431012 Illustrated Glossy Paper Board Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author under her printed name on the title Page. Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bishop, Paul Sand Against the Tide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1990 0312931581 First Edition/ First Printing Cloth Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some minor sunfading to spine as well as mild age discoloration to the white boards. Otherwise, clean and tight with no internal or external markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bloomberg, Marty; Weber, Hans H. World War II and Its Origins: A Select Annotated Bibliography of Books in English
CO Libraries Unlimited 1975 0872870898 Cloth Hardback Near Fine+ No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright and tight. Previous owners notes on purchase place and date on the copyright page. Otherwise, no internal or external markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksetc.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com